Sep
19
7:30 PM19:30

Musikiwest

  • Mitchell Park Community Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

In collaboration with Rona Hu MD, Stanford University, CHIPAO.

Works of the Latin American and Spanish Baroque Period

Nell Snaidas – soprano
Daniel Swenberg – theorbo/ lute
Francisco Fullana – violin
Siwoo Kim – violin
Michelle Djokic – continuo/cello
Rex Benincasa – percussion

In cooperation with the City of Palo Alto

View Event →
Oct
24
6:30 PM18:30

Rose Studio Concert

Livestream
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

  • Penderecki Sextet for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano (2000)

  • Dohnányi Sextet in C major for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano, Op. 37 (1935)

GILLES VONSATTEL, Piano
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
PAUL NEUBAUER, Viola
MIHAI MARICA, Cello
DAVID SHIFRIN, Clarinet
ERIC REED, Horn

View Event →
Oct
24
9:00 PM21:00

Late Night Rose

Livestream
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

  • Penderecki Sextet for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano (2000)

  • Dohnányi Sextet in C major for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano, Op. 37 (1935)

GILLES VONSATTEL, Piano
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
PAUL NEUBAUER, Viola
MIHAI MARICA, Cello
DAVID SHIFRIN, Clarinet
ERIC REED, Horn

View Event →
Dec
13
7:30 PM19:30

Bach's Brandenburg Concertos at Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

HYEYEON PARK, Harpsichord
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
BELLA HRISTOVA, Violin
ARNAUD SUSSMANN, Violin
DANIEL PHILLIPS, Violin/Viola
HSIN-YUN HUANG, Viola
RICHARD O'NEILL, Viola
DMITRI ATAPINE, Cello
NICHOLAS CANELLAKIS, Cello
COLIN CARR, Cello
XAVIER FOLEY, Double Bass
SOOYUN KIM, Flute
TARA HELEN O'CONNOR, Flute
RANDALL ELLIS, Oboe
JAMES AUSTIN SMITH, Oboe
STEPHEN TAYLOR, Oboe
MARC GOLDBERG, Bassoon
DAVID JOLLEY, Horn
ERIC REED, Horn
DAVID WASHBURN, Trumpet

View Event →
Dec
15
5:00 PM17:00

Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos at Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

HYEYEON PARK, Harpsichord
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
BELLA HRISTOVA, Violin
ARNAUD SUSSMANN, Violin
DANIEL PHILLIPS, Violin/Viola
HSIN-YUN HUANG, Viola
RICHARD O'NEILL, Viola
DMITRI ATAPINE, Cello
NICHOLAS CANELLAKIS, Cello
COLIN CARR, Cello
XAVIER FOLEY, Double Bass
SOOYUN KIM, Flute
TARA HELEN O'CONNOR, Flute
RANDALL ELLIS, Oboe
JAMES AUSTIN SMITH, Oboe
STEPHEN TAYLOR, Oboe
MARC GOLDBERG, Bassoon
DAVID JOLLEY, Horn
ERIC REED, Horn
DAVID WASHBURN, Trumpet

View Event →
Dec
17
7:30 PM19:30

Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos at Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

HYEYEON PARK, Harpsichord
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
BELLA HRISTOVA, Violin
ARNAUD SUSSMANN, Violin
DANIEL PHILLIPS, Violin/Viola
HSIN-YUN HUANG, Viola
RICHARD O'NEILL, Viola
DMITRI ATAPINE, Cello
NICHOLAS CANELLAKIS, Cello
COLIN CARR, Cello
XAVIER FOLEY, Double Bass
SOOYUN KIM, Flute
TARA HELEN O'CONNOR, Flute
RANDALL ELLIS, Oboe
JAMES AUSTIN SMITH, Oboe
STEPHEN TAYLOR, Oboe
MARC GOLDBERG, Bassoon
DAVID JOLLEY, Horn
ERIC REED, Horn
DAVID WASHBURN, Trumpet

View Event →
Dec
20
7:30 PM19:30

Chicago's Harris Theater

  • Harris Theater at Millennium Park (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

HYEYEON PARK, Harpsichord
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
BELLA HRISTOVA, Violin
ARNAUD SUSSMANN, Violin
DANIEL PHILLIPS, Violin/Viola
HSIN-YUN HUANG, Viola
RICHARD O'NEILL, Viola
DMITRI ATAPINE, Cello
NICHOLAS CANELLAKIS, Cello
COLIN CARR, Cello
XAVIER FOLEY, Double Bass
SOOYUN KIM, Flute
TARA HELEN O'CONNOR, Flute
RANDALL ELLIS, Oboe
JAMES AUSTIN SMITH, Oboe
STEPHEN TAYLOR, Oboe
MARC GOLDBERG, Bassoon
DAVID JOLLEY, Horn
ERIC REED, Horn
DAVID WASHBURN, Trumpet

View Event →
Mar
8
5:00 PM17:00

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center at Alice Tully Hall

W. A. Mozart Quartet in D major for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Cello, K. 285
E. Chausson Chanson perpétuelle for Soprano and Piano Quintet, Op. 37


Harbison IF  for Soprano and Ensemble (CMS Co-Commission, New York Premiere)
R. Schumann Quintet in E-flat major for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 44

JOÉLLE HARVEY, Soprano
MICHAEL BROWN, Piano
GILBERT KALISH, Piano
ANI KAVAFIAN, Violin
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
CHE-YEN CHEN, Viola
DMITRI ATAPINE, Cello
TIMOTHY COBB, Double Bass
ADAM WALKER, Flute
ROMIE DE GUISE-LANGLOIS, Clarinet
IAN DAVID ROSENBAUM, Percussion

View Event →
Mar
29
5:00 PM17:00

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center at Alice Tully Hall

L. van Beethoven Trio in E-flat major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 1, No. 1

C. Debussy Petite Suite for Piano, Four Hands

INTERMISSION

E. Chausson Concerto in D major for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 21

JON KIMURA PARKER, Piano
WU HAN, Piano
FRANCISCO FULLANA, Violin
CHAD HOOPES, Violin
PAUL HUANG, Violin
PAUL NEUBAUER, Viola
NICHOLAS CANELLAKIS, Cello
DAVID FINCKEL, Cello

View Event →

Aug
17
5:00 PM17:00

Music in the Vineyards

Schubert: Quintet for Piano and Strings, Trout
Bernstein: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Massenet: “Meditation” from Thais
Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody no. 1

Violin: Gracie Carney, Francisco Fullana, Simin Ganatra, Axel Strauss
Viola: Jonah Sirota
Cello: Anthony Ross, Brandon Vamos
Piano: William Wolfram
Clarinet: Burt Hara
Bass: Scott Pingel

View Event →
Aug
16
7:30 PM19:30

Music in the Vineyards

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 14, K. 449
Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings

Violin: Agatha Blevin, Francisco Fullana, Simin Ganatra, Austin Hartman, Axel Strauss, Daria Adams
Viola: Mark Holloway, Jonah Sirota, Mason Spencer
Cello: Adrian Golay, Anthony Ross, Brandon Vamos
Piano: William Wolfram
Clarinet: Burt Hara
Bass: Scott Pingel

View Event →
Jun
18
6:30 PM18:30

Savor the Music

The 5th annual Savor the Music benefitting Classical Music Institute

Francisco Fullana, concertmaster, chamber music director, violin
Daniela Diaz, violin
Sumire Hirotsuru, violin
Jorge Martínez-Ríos, viola-principal
Mihai Marica, cello-principal
Diego Rodriguez, cello

View Event →
May
10
8:30 PM20:30

Extremadura Symphony

Sinfónico 11

  • Webern, Fuga (2. Ricercata) a 6 voci aus "Das Musikalische Opfer" (sobre la Ofrenda Musical de Bach)

  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, violin Concerto in A minor BWB 1041

  • Schumann, Sinfonía núm. 2 en do mayor, Op. 61

Orquesta de Extremadura
Francisco Fullana, violin
Nuno Coelho, conductor

View Event →
May
9
8:30 PM20:30

Extremadura Symphony

Sinfónico 11

  • Webern, Fuga (2. Ricercata) a 6 voci aus "Das Musikalische Opfer" (from Bach’s Musical Offering)

  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, Violin Concerto in A minor BWB 1041

  • Schumann, Second Symphony op/ 61

Orquesta de Extremadura
Francisco Fullana, violin
Nuno Coelho, conductor

View Event →
Mar
31
1:30 PM13:30

Bridget and Friends at The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

  • Calderwood Hall @ The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Program

 Cecile Chaminade, Concertino for Flute - Claude Debussy, Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane

Maurice Ravel, Introduction and Allegro - Camille Saint-Saëns, Fantasie for violin and harp

Andrew Caplet, Conte Fantastique -Leonard Bernstein, "For Felicia Montealegre"

 Bridget Kibbey, Harp

Chad Hoopes & Francisco Fullana, violins

Matthew Lipman, viola - Brook Speltz, cello - Jasmine Choi, flute -Romie de Guise Langlois, clarinet

View Event →
Mar
15
7:00 PM19:00

Orquesta de Cuerda del RCSMM

  • Auditorio Manuel de Falla del Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Obras de Mozart, Séjourné, Gesualdo, Hartmann, Purcell, Shubert y Barber

Joaquín Torre, profesor de la orquesta de cuerda
Guillermo Miguel Rubio, marimba
Francisco Fullana, concertino - director

Entrada libre hasta completar el aforo

View Event →
Mar
10
5:00 PM17:00

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Winter Festival I

  • Glinka Trio pathétique in D minor for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano (1832)
  • Glazunov Idyll in D major for Horn and Strings (1884)
  • Balakirev Octet for Flute, Oboe, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass, and Piano, Op. 3 (1855-56)
  • Schnittke Homage to Igor Stravinsky, Sergei Prokofiev, and Dmitri Shostakovichfor Piano, Six Hands (1979)
  • Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 in C minor for Two Pianos, Op. 17 (1900-01)

Michael Brown, Anne-Marie McDermott & Wu Qian, pianos
Francisco Fullana & Sean Lee, violins
Mark Hollowat, viola
Inbal Segev, cello
Xavier Foley, double bass
Ransom Wilson, flute
James Austin Smith, oboe
David Shifrin, clarinet
Marc Goldberg, bassoon
David Jolley, horn

View Event →